Matters essential to meet for visa application

This is the part of the procedure which the visa applicant must meet. The 457 visa applicant must be able to select an occupation from the current 457 visa skill list (Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL)).

457 visa applicants from all countries except NZ, USA, Ireland United Kingdom and Canada must meet minimum IELTS of 5 in all 4 components.

457 visa applicants must have relevant skills and preferably experience to carry out the nominated 457 visa occupation. Certain occupations from certain countries (both listed in the TRA 457 visa skill assessment guidelines) require a 457 skills assessment prior to visa grant .

457 visa applicants seeking nomination in occupations or industries which require licensing or registration must show that they have the necessary license or registration or have applied within 28 days of approval.

457 Visa Health Insurance

457 visa applicants are responsible for their own 457 medical insurance and are required to show a letter from an acceptable health insurer before a visa will be approved. We can assist you in selection of a health insurer. See my 457 visa blog for more details.

Processing and Cost

As with all visa categories, processing times vary from office to office and from time to time, subject to DIBP workloads. Currently nominations are being processed within 2-3 weeks and complete visa applications where the sponsor is already approved is between 3-4 weeks. Sponsorships lodged without query are being decided within 2-4 weeks, often sooner.

Professional fees and charges for sponsorship, nomination and visa application (including government application fees) will be advised upon request as they may vary in the circumstances.

*** Please contact us for further assistance and advice

Pathways to Permanent Residence – Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) & its regional version the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

Employment on a sponsored 457 visa is one of the preferred pathways to sponsored permanent residency (PR) under the Employer Nominated Scheme (ENS & RSMS). It is particularly useful for applicants already in Australia (on-shore applicants), who for some reason or other are unable to obtain a skill assessment.

The ENS requires the employer to nominate the ENS visa applicant and the RSMS requires support of the local Regional Certifying Board (RCB) and the employer to sponsor the RSMS applicant.

The two usual pathways for sponsored ENS PR are:

(i) The Temporary Transition Residence pathway by working on a 457 visa for two of the 3 years prior to applying for permanent residency; and

(ii) the Direct Entry pathway by lodging a skill assessment in the chosen gazetted occupation (CSOL), together with at least 3 years post-qualification experience. - Please go to my ENS visa page and my ENS visa blog to see the other and additional changes to the ENS.

ENS together with RSMS (its regional version) have different requirements and conditions so please go to our ENS Visa page for further information.

For more information on Employer Sponsors please click on the link.